IQAC | Collaborations | Contact
w3layouts
"Reaccredited with 'A+ Grade' by NAAC (3rd Cycle), with an institutional score of 3.53, ISO 9001-2015, Best College 2016-17, Approved For DBT STAR COLLEGE SCHEME"
“Autonomous Status w.e.f. 2019-20”
"Dear Alumni,Click here to get connected"

Applications Invited from Research Guides

About us »

College Committees 2019-20

 

Chikitsak  Samuha’s

Sir Sitaram and Lady Shantabai Patkar College of Arts and Science and 

V.P. Varde College of Commerce and Economics

S. V. Road, Goregaon (West), Mumbai –400 062

 

The following committees have been appointed for the academic year 2019-2020:

 

Sr. No. 

Name of Committee

Name of Staff

Status

1

IQAC

Dr. Sharmistha Matkar

Principal

Dr. Ramesh Yamgar

Co-ordinator

Mr. Santosh Gangurde

Co-coordinator

Dr. Shailesh Tawade

Co-coordinator

Dr. Zarin Sethna

Member

Dr. Gautam Sonkamble

Member

Dr. Sushmita Negi (NIRF Co-ordinator)

Member

Dr. Gautami Ambiye (Website)

Member

Mr. Santosh Keskar (Development Index)

Member

Dr. Bhushan Mulgaonkar (ICT)

Member

Ms. Swati Takkar

SF Member

Ms. Mrunal Penta (Adminstrative Staff Representative)

Member

Mr. Kishore Masurkar (Industry Representative)

Member

Dr. S. M. Karbelkar (Stakeholder Representative)

Member

Mr. Atharva Naik (Student Representative)

Member

Mr. Rajesh Desai (Management Representative)

 

2

Examination

Mr. Sachin Bhagat

Controller of Examinations

Dr. Zarin Sethna

Asst. Controller of Examinations

Mr. Amit Gawde

Asst. Controller of Examinations

All Heads of Departments 

Members

Ms. Anupama Tomar

SF In-charge

Ms. Meghana Jalgaonkar

Member

Mr. Rahul Borse

Member

Ms. Ashwini Nilkanth

Member

3

Time Table

Mr. Sopan Adhao

Convenor

Mr. Santosh Keskar

Member

Ms. Sangeeta Nirmal

Member

Ms. Surashri Adhav

Member

Ms. Namrata Kawale

SF Member

Mr. Nivrutti Kumbhar

Special Invitee

4

Admission

Dr. Sharmistha Matkar (Principal)

Chairperson

Dr. Ramesh Yamgar

Member

Dr. Arti Sawant

Member

Mr. Nivrutti Kumbhar

Member

Dr. Giridhar Shetty

Member

Ms. Uma Nabar

Member

Dr. Trisa Joseph

Member

Mr. Ravikant Deogadkar

Member

Dr. Balaji Suryawanshi

Member

Dr. Amita Koli

Member

Dr. B. M. Rai

SF Member

5

Attendance

Dr. Sharad Sankhe

Convenor

Mr. Santosh Keskar

Co-convenor

Dr. Nilesha Nadkarni

Member

Mr. Gaurav Jadhav

Member

Dr. Anil Bhalerao

Member

Dr. Amita Koli

Member

Ms. Sujata Mahajan

SF Member

6

Unfair Means Inquiry

Dr. Usha Vijailakshmi

Convenor

Ms. Deepti Mujumdar

Member

Dr. Sushmita Negi

Member

Dr. Balaji Suryawanshi

Member

Dr. Mala Kharkar (CEO)

Special Invitee

7

Planning and Proposals Board

Dr. Sharmistha Matkar

Principal

Dr. Ramesh Yamgar

Chairperson

Dr. Arti Sawant

Member

Dr. Trisa Joseph

Member

Ms. Seema Rangari

Librarian

Mr. Sopan Adhao

Member

Dr. Shailesh Tawade

Member

Dr. Bhushan Mulgaonkar

Member

Mr. Prasad Bhole

Accounts

8

Research Cell and Avishkar

Dr. Gautam Zodape

Convenor

Dr. Usha Vijailakshmi

Co-convenor

Dr. Nanaji Durge

Member

Dr. Gautam Sonkamble

Member

Mr. Amit Gawde

Member

Dr. Shailesh Tawade

Member

Dr. Bhushan Mulgaonkar

Member

Dr. Vishal Goswami

Member

Ms. Tejashree Dongre

SF Member

Ms. Kajal Singh

SF Member

9

CAS

Dr. Sharmistha Matkar

Chairperson

Dr. Ramesh Yamgar

Convenor

Dr. Gautam Zodape

Co-convenor

Dr. Usha Vijailakshmi

Co-convenor

Dr. Trisa Joseph

Member

Ms. Deepti Mujumdar

Member

Dr. Gautam Sonkamble

Member

Mr. Sopan Adhao

Member

10

School-College Complex

Ms. Madhuri Tayade

Convenor

Dr. Nilesha Nadkarni

Member

Ms. Anagha Renapurkar

Member

Dr. Sharad Sankhe

Member

Mr. Sopan Adhao

Member

Dr. Sushama Pimpale

Member

Dr. Anil Bhalerao

Member

11

Library Advisory

Dr. Zarin Sethna

Convenor

Ms. Seema Rangari (Librarian)

Member

Ms. Anupa Nadkarni

SF Member

Dr. Sushmita Negi

Member

Mr. Amit Gawde

Member

Mr. Prashant Kamble

Member

12

Book Bank Scheme

Ms. Seema Rangari (Librarian)

Convenor

Ms. Anagha Renapurkar

Member

Dr. Nanaji Durge

Member

Dr. Sushama Pimpale

Member

Mr. Shantaram Sonawane

Member

Ms. Anupa Nadkarni

SF Member

13

Women Development Cell [Prevention of Sexual Harassment at Workplace (Internal Complaints Committee) — As a sub-committee of WDC]

Dr. Usha Vijailakshmi

Convenor

Dr. Nilesha Nadkarni

Member

Ms. Nilima Prabhu

Member

Ms. Madhuri Tayade

Member

Mr. Santosh Gangurde

Member

Ms. Leena Phuloria

Member

Mr. Sachin Waghmare

Member

Dr. Mala Kharkar (CEO)

Special Invitee

Ms. Neha Colaco

SF Member

Ms. Meghana Jalgaonkar

Member

Ms. Manali Sankhe

Member

(University Representative)

Member

Justice Suman Pandit (Judge)

Member

Ms. Ashatai Kulkarni (NGO Representative)

Member

(Student Representative)

Member

(Student Representative)

Member

14

Grievance Cell (Teachers’)

Dr. Sushmita Negi

Convenor

Dr. Gautam Sonkamble

Member

Ms. Manisha Gangurde

Member

Ms. Sangeeta Nirmal

Member

Ms. Rohini Shetty

SF Member

15

Grievance Cell (Administrative Staff)

Mr. Santosh Gangurde

Convenor

Mr. Prasad Bhole

Member

Mr. Vijay Waghmare

Member

Ms. Pradnya Prabhu

Member

Mr. Datta Koli

Member

Ms. Aditi Desai

SF Member

16

Students’ Grievance Redressal Cell (As per notification of the UGC Act, 1956 (3 of 1956)

Mr. Ravikant Deogadkar

Chairperson

Dr. Nilesha Nadkarni

Member

Mr. Nivrutti Kumbhar

Special Invitee

Mr. Gaurav Jadhav

Member

Dr. Vishal Goswami

Member

Ms. Anupama Tomar

SF Member

Mr. Sumit Aware — SYIT (Students’ Representative)

Member

17

Students’ Welfare Committee 

Dr. Nilesha Nadkarni

Convenor

Mr. Ravikant Deogadkar

Member

Dr. Giridhar Shetty

Member

Mr. Vilas Sonawane

Member

Ms. Ruchita Dalvi

SF Member

18

Special Cell 

Dr. Gautam Zodape

Convenor

Mr. Sachin Bhagat

Member

Ms. Seema Rangari

Member

Ms. Anagha Renapurkar

Member

Mr. Amit Gawde

Member

Dr. Balaji Suryawanshi

Member

Mr. Prasad Bhole (Administrative Staff Representative)

Member

19

Canteen 

Mr. Nivrutti Kumbhar

Convenor

Ms. Deepti Mujumdar

Member

Dr. Sharad Sankhe

Member

Mr. Prashant Kamble

Member

Mr. Shantaram Sonawane

Member

Ms. Gunjan Agrawal

SF Member

20

Staff Common Room 

Dr. Zarin Sethna

Convenor

Ms. Deepti Mujumdar

Member

Ms. Anagha Renapurkar

Member

Ms. Sangeeta Nirmal

Member

Ms. Surashri Adhav

Member

21

Ladies Common Room 

Dr. Nilesha Nadkarni

Convenor

Ms. Anagha Renapurkar

Co-convenor

Ms. Manisha Gangurde

Member

Ms. Jyoti Langote

SF Member

22

Maintenance and Safety 

Mr. Nivrutti Kumbhar

Convenor

Dr. Shailesh Tawade

Member

Mr. Prasad Bhole

Member

Mr. Vilas Sonawane

Member

Dr. Damodar Doke

Member

Mr. Anil Tawade

Member

Dr. B. M. Rai

SF Member

Mr. Vinod Walawalkar

Special Invitee

23

Anti-Ragging 

Dr. Nanaji Durge

Convenor

Mr. Santosh Gangurde

Co-convenor

Dr. Gautam Zodape

Member

Mr. Sachin Bhagat

Member

Dr. Gautami Ambiye 

Member

Dr. Balaji Suryawanshi

Member

Ms. Meghana Jalgaonkar

Member

Dr. Mala Kharkar (CEO)

Special Invitee

Ms. Sujata Mahajan

SF Member

Ms. Akanksha Tiwari (Student Representative)

Member

24

Discipline 

Maj. (Dr.) Rahul Wagh

Convenor

Capt. Nilima Prabhu

Co-convenor

All Heads of Departments 

Members

Dr. Nanaji Durge

Member

Mr. Sachin Bhagat

Member

Mr. Amit Gawde

Member

Mr. Aditya Parab

SF Member

Ms. Namrata Kawale

SF Member

Mr. Vilas Sonawane

Member

Mr. Sandeep Salvi

SF Member

25

Counselling 

Dr. Zarin Sethna

Convenor

26

Mentoring 

Dr. Nanaji Durge

Convenor

Dr. Nilesha Nadkarni

Member

Dr. Trisa Joseph

Member

Dr. Gautami Ambiye 

Member

Mr. Gaurav Jadhav

Member

Mr. Prashant Kamble

Member

Ms. Madhuri Tayade

Member

Dr. Amita Koli

Member

Mr. Shantaram Sonawane

Member

Ms. Shweta Bhise

SF Member

27

Feedback 

Mr. Prashant Kamble

Convenor

Dr. Sushama Pimpale

Co-convenor

Mr. Santosh Gangurde

Member

Ms. Manisha Gangurde

Member

Mr. Santosh Keskar

Member

Dr. Balaji Suryawanshi

Member

Mr. Gaurav Jadhav

Member

Ms. Surashri Adhav

Member

Ms. Rohini Shetty

SF Member

28

Career Guidance and Placement Cell

Ms. Deepti Mujumdar

Convenor

Dr. Balaji Suryawanshi

Co-convenor

Dr. Giridhar Shetty

Member

Mr. Gaurav Jadhav

Member

Dr. Anil Bhalerao

Member

Mr. Mahesh Jadhav

Member

Dr. B. M. Rai

SF Member

Mr. Nivrutti Kumbhar

Special Invitee

29

Students’ Council

Dr. Giridhar Shetty

Convenor

Mr. Shantaram Sonawane

Member

All Heads of Departments 

Members

Maj. (Dr.) Rahul Wagh (NCC Boys)

Member

Capt. Nilima Prabhu (NCC Girls)

Member

Ms. Manisha Gangurde

Member

Dr. Anil Bhalerao

Member

Dr. Shailesh Tawade

Member

Dr. Bhushan Mulgaonkar

Member

Ms. Chitra Mestry

SF Member

Dr. Arti Sawant

Special Invitee

Dr. Ramesh Yamgar

Special Invitee

Dr. Mala Kharkar (CEO)

Special Invitee

30

NCC (Boys)

Maj. (Dr.) Rahul Wagh

In-charge

31

NCC (Girls)

Capt. Nilima Prabhu

In-charge

32

NSS

Dr. Anil Bhalerao

Convenor

Dr. Sushama Pimpale

Member

Dr. Vishal Goswami

Member

Mr. Pushkar Bhojane

SF Member 

33

Cultural

Ms. Surashri Adhav

Convenor, Youth Festival

Ms. Manisha Gangurde

Co-convenor, Annual Day

Ms. Madhuri Tayade

Co-convenor, Spandan

Mr. Prashant Kamble 

Co-convenor, Drama Competitions

Dr. Amita Koli

Member

Ms. Chitra Mestry

SF Member 

34

Gymkhana

Dr. Amita Koli

Convenor

Mr. Gaurav Jadhav

Co-convenor

Dr. Vishal Goswami

Member

Mr. Shantaram Sonawane

Member

Mr. Akshay Phapale

Member

Mr. Aditya Parab

SF Member 

35

DLLE

Mr. Shantaram Sonawane

Convenor, Arts

Ms. Sangeeta Nirmal

Convenor, Science

Ms. Surashri Adhav

Convenor, Commerce

Ms. Sonam Tiwari

SF Member

36

Management Information System (MIS)

Mr. Sopan Adhao

Convenor

Mr. Gaurav Jadhav

Member

Dr. Vishal Goswami

Member

Mr. Shantaram Sonawane

Member

Ms. Mrunal Penta

Member

Ms. Savita Dhawade

SF Member

37

Website

Dr. Gautami Ambiye 

Convenor

Dr. Bhushan Mulgaonkar

Member

Dr. Vishal Goswami

Member

Ms. Mrunal Penta

Member

Ms. Pradnya Prabhu

Member

Dr. Mala Kharkar (CEO)

Special Invitee

Ms. Neha Nangare

SF Member

38

Magazine

Ms. Deepti Mujumdar

Convenor

Dr. Sushmita Negi

Co-convenor

Ms. Leena Phuloria

Co-convenor

Mr. Ravikant Deogadkar

Member

Dr. Zarin Sethna

Member

Mr. Prashant Kamble 

Member

Mr. Gaurav Jadhav

Member

Ms. Surashri Adhav

Member

Mr. Nilam Joshi

Member

Mr. Hiraman Jadhav

Member

Mr. Prasad Bhole

Member

Dr. B. M. Rai

SF Member

Mr. Pradeep Parulekar

Special Invitee

39

Human Resource Development (HRD)

Dr. Zarin Sethna

Convenor

Dr. Sushmita Negi

Member

Mr. Santosh Keskar

Member

Mr. Gaurav Jadhav

Member

Mr. Vyomkesh Jawale

SF Member

Dr. Mala Kharkar (CEO)

Special Invitee

40

Institutional Social Responsibility (ISR)

Dr. Sushmita Negi

Convenor

Mr. Ravikant Deogadkar

In-charge, Arts

Dr. Gautam Zodape

In-charge, Science

Dr. Amita Koli

In-charge, Commerce

Mr. Sachin Bhagat

Controller of Examinations

Dr. Arti Sawant, Vice-Principal

Special Invitee

Mr. Nivrutti Kumbhar, Vice-Principal

Special Invitee

Dr. Ramesh Yamgar, Vice-Principal

Special Invitee

Dr. Mala Kharkar (CEO)

Special Invitee

 

College Audits: This will comprise the following Audits:

Dr. Arti Sawant

Convenor

41

Academic Audit

Ms. Deepti Mujumdar

Convenor

Ms. Sangeeta Nirmal

Co-convenor

Mr. Gaurav Jadhav

Member

Mr. Shantaram Sonawane

Member

42

Administrative Audit

Ms. Meghana Jalgaonkar

Convenor

Dr. Sharad Sankhe

Co-convenor

Mr. Gaurav Jadhav

Member

Mr. Prasad Bhole

Member

Ms. Savita Dhawade

SF Member

Dr. Ramesh Yamgar

Special Invitee

43

Gender Audit

Dr. Sushmita Negi

Convenor

Ms. Madhuri Tayade

Co-convenor

Dr. Zarin Sethna

Member

Mr. Santosh Gangurde

Member

Ms. Nilima Prabhu

Member

Ms. Surashri Adhav

Member

Ms. Karuna Raddi

SF Member

44

ICT Committee and 

ICT Audit

Dr. Bhushan Mulgaonkar

Convenor

Dr. Gautami Ambiye 

Member

Dr. Shailesh Tawade

Member

Dr. Vishal Goswami

Member

Ms. Pradnya Prabhu

Member

Mr. Sameer Bhingarde

SF Member

45

Green Audit

Dr. Sushmita Negi

Convenor

Dr. Trisa Joseph

Member

Dr. Gautam Zodape

Member

Dr. Anil Bhalerao

Member

Dr. Amita Koli

Member

Dr. Ramesh Yamgar

Special Invitee

 

Advisory Committee for the Following Programmes:

Dr. Arti Sawant

 

Mr. Nivrutti Kumbhar 

 

Dr. Mala Kharkar (CEO)

 

a)

Certificate Distribution

Ms. Surashri Adhav

Convenor

Ms. Anupama Tomar

Member

b)

Prize Distribution

Dr. Zarin Sethna

Convenor

Ms. Anupama Tomar

Member

c)

Annual Day

Ms. Manisha Gangurde

Convenor

(All Sub-committees)

 

d)

Sports Day

Mr. Nivrutti Kumbhar

Special Invitee

Mr. Akshay Phapale

 

(All Sub-committees)

 

46

Documentation Committee

Dr. Gautam Sonkamble

Convenor

Ms. Deepti Mujumdar

Member

Ms. Manisha Gangurde

Member

Mr. Santosh Keskar

Member

Mr. Sopan Adhao

Member

Mr. Prashant Kamble

Member

Mr. Mahesh Jadhav

Member

N.B.: These committees will function for the academic year 2019-20 and will function in the next academic year until the new committees for 2020-21 are formed. 

Top