Home   |  About Us  |   Contact us
Result
     XII
     B. A.
     B. Com.
     B. Sc.
     B. Sc. (IT)
     B. Sc. (CS)
     BMS
     BMM
     BAF
     BBI
     B. Sc. Aviation
     B. Sc. Microbiology
     B. Sc. Biotechnology
     M. Sc. Microbiology
     M. Sc. Bioinformatics
     M. Sc.
     M. Sc. (IT & CS)
Events & Activities
   Worshops/ Seminars
   Events
Achievements
     Sports
     Cultural
     Achievements & Awards
 
COMMITEES
The College has an efficient internal co-ordinating and monitoring mechanism.
 
Chikitsak Samuha’s
S. S. & L.S. Patkar College of Arts and Science and V.P. Varde College of Commerce and Economics Goregaon (West), Mumbai –400 062
 
The following members of the Teaching Staff of the Degree College are informed that the following committees have been appointed for the academic year 2017-18.
QAC

Prin. Dr. (Mrs.) S. L. Matkar (Chairperson)
Dr. Mangesh Nadkarni (Vice- Principal)
Dr. Arti Sawant (Vice Prinncipal)
Mr. Nivrutti Kumbhar (Vice-Principal)
Dr. Mala Kharkar (Vice Principal)
Dr. Madhu Kapoor
Dr. Kiran Mangaonkar (Management Member) -Special Invitee

IQAC

Prin. Dr. Sharmishtha Matkar (Principal)
Mrs. Deepti Mujumdar (Co-ordinator)
Dr. Trisa Joseph (Co-ordinator)
Mrs. Uma Nabar
Dr. Ramesh Yamgar
Dr. Gautam Sonkamble
Dr. Shailesh Tawade (Academic Research Co-ordinator)
Mrs. Swati Takkar
Mrs. Seema Rangari (Librarian)
Mrs. Mrunal Penta (Administrative Staff Representative) 
Mr. Shriram Dandekar (Industry Representative)
Dr. S.M. Karbelkar (Stakeholder Representative)
Mr. Rajesh Desai (Management Member) - Special Invitee

Examination Committee

Dr. Giridhar Shetty (Convener)
Dr. Trisa Joseph (Co-convener)
Mr. Sachin Bhagat (In-charge (Sci))
Mr. Santosh Gangurde (In-charge (Arts))
Mr. Shantaram Sonawane (In-charge (Arts))
Mr. Amit Gawade (In-charge (Sci))
Mrs. Vidya Prabhu (In-charge (Com))
Mr. Santosh Keskar(In-charge (Com))
Dr. Nayana Chandak   

Time-table Committee

Mrs. Vidya Prabhu (Convener)
Dr. Sandhya Parvate
Mr. Sopan Adhao
Ms. Sangeeta Nirmal
Ms. Surashri Adhav

Admission

Dr. Sharmishtha Matkar (Principal)- Chairperson
Dr. Mangesh Nadkarni
Dr. Arti Sawant
Mr. Nivrutti Kumbhar
Dr. Madhu Kapoor
Mr. Giridhar Shetty
Dr. Sandhya Parvate
Mrs. Vidya Prabhu
Mr. Ravikant Deogadkar

Attendance Committee

Dr. Sharad Sankhe (Convener)
Mr. Santosh Keskar (Co-convener)
Dr. N. G. Nadkarni
Dr. Anil Bhalerao
Mrs. Amita Koli 
Ms. Prity Abhang
Ms. Sujata Mahajan

Unfairmeans Enquiry Committee

Dr. Sandhya Parvate (Convener)
Dr. Balaji Suryawanshi 
Mrs. Deepti Mujumdar      
Dr. Sushmita Negi  
Dr. Mala Kharkar

Planning And Proposal Board

Dr. Madhu Kapoor (Convener)
Dr. Mangesh Nadkarni (In-charge, RUSA)
Dr. Ramesh Yamgar (In-charge, PMMMNMTT)  
Dr. Trisa Joseph (In-charge, DBT-STAR)
Mrs. Deepti Mujumdar (In-charge, CPE)
Dr. Gautami Ambiye (In-charge, ICSSR – Proposals)

Research Cell Committee

Dr. Ramesh Yamgar (Convener)
Dr. Usha Vijailakshmi (Co-convener)
Dr. Nanaji Durge
Dr. Gautam Zodape  
Dr. Gautam Sonkamble
Dr. Shailesh Tawade
Dr. Bhushan Mulgaonkar

Expert Research Committee
(Research Recognition Committee)

Dr. Sharmishtha Matkar (Chairperson)
Dr. Gurunath Pandit ( Special Invitee)
Dr. Mangesh Nadkarni (In-charge)
Head of the Concerned Department  
Expert from the Concerned Subject

CAS

 

Dr. Sharmishtha Matkar(Chairperson)
Dr. Usha Vijailakshmi (Convener)
Dr. Sandhya Parvate

Dr. Trisa Joseph
Dr. Zarin Sethna
Dr. Balaji Suryawanshi
Ms. Sangeeta Nirmal  
School-College Complex

Mrs. Madhuri Tayade(Convener)
Dr. Nilesha Nadkarni
Mrs. Anagha Renapurkar
Dr. Sharad Sankhe
Mr. Prashant Kamble
Dr. Sushama Pimpale
Dr. Anil Bhalerao

Library Advisory Committee

Dr. Zarin Sethna (Convener)
Mrs. Seema Rangari (Librarian)
Ms. Tejaswini Thube (SF Librarian)
Dr. Sushmita Negi
Mr. Amit Gawade
Mr. Prashant Kamble

Book Bank Scheme

Dr. Nanaji Durge  (Convener)
Mrs. Seema Rangari (Librarian) (Co-convener)
Dr. Rahul Wagh
Mrs. Anagha Renapurkar
Mr. Udayraj Gamare
Dr. Sushama Pimpale
Mr. Shantaram Sonawane
Ms. Tejaswini Thube

Women Development Cell
(Prevention of Sexual Harassment at
Workplace (Internal Complaints Committee)
– As a sub-committee of WDC)

Mrs. Uma Nabar (Convener)
Mrs. Madhuri Tayade
Mr. Sachin Bhagat
Ms. Ekta Koyande
Mrs. Anupama Tomar
Ms. Meghana Jalgaonkar
Mrs. Manali Sankhe
Mr. Dinesh Kamble (University Representative)
Justice Suman Pandit (Judge)
Ms. Ashatai Kulkarni (NGO)
Student Representative

Grievance Cell (Teachers’) Mrs. Vidya Prabhu (Convener)
Dr. Madhu Kapoor
Mrs. Uma Nabar
Dr. Gautam Sonkamble
Grievance Cell (Non-Teaching)

Mr. Santosh Gangurde(Convener)
Mr. Prasad Bhole
Mrs. Pradnya Prabhu
Mr. Vijay Waghmare
Mr. Datta Koli

Grievance Cell (Students’)

Mr. Ravikant Deogadkar (Convener)
Dr. Nilesha Nadkarni
Dr. Giridhar Shetty
Mrs. Ruchita Dalvi
Mr. V. D. Sonawane

Special Cell

Dr. Gautam Zodape(Convener)            
Mr. Sachin Bhagat
Mrs. Seema Rangari
Mrs. Anagha Renapurkar
Mr. Amit Gawade
Dr. Balaji Suryavanshi
Mr. Prakash Jadhav (Non-Teaching Staff Representative)

Canteen Committee

Mr. Gaurav Jadhav(Convener)
Dr. Sharad Sankhe
Ms. Amita Koli

Staff Common Room

Mrs. Uma Nabar(Convener)
Mr. Udayraj Gamare
Mrs. Sangeeta Nirmal

Ladies Common Room

Dr. Nilesha Nadkarni (Convener)
Mrs. Anagha Renapurkar (Co-convener)
Mrs. Meera Joshi

Maintenance & Safety

Dr. Gautam Sonkamble(Convener)
Dr. Bhushan Mulgaonkar
Mr. Vinod Walawarkar
Mr. Damodar Doke
Dr. Gurunath Pandit - Special Invitee

Anti Ragging Committee

Dr. Madhu Kapoor (Convener)
Dr. Nanaji Durge    
Mr. Santosh Gangurde
Dr. Gautam Zodape
Dr. Gautami Ambiye
Dr. Balaji Suryawanshi
Ms. Meghana Jalgaonkar
Dr. Mala Kharkar - Special Invitee
Student Representative

Discipline

Maj. (Dr.) Rahul Wagh (Convener)
Capt. Nilima Prabhu (Co-convener)
Mr. Ravikant Deogadkar
Dr. Nanaji Durge
Mr. Sachin Bhagat
Mr. Amit Gawade
Ms Sujata Mahajan
Ms Shweta Bhise
Mr. V.D. Sonawane

Counseling Cell

Dr. Zarin Sethna (Convener)

Mentoring Cell

Dr. Madhu Kapoor (Convener)
Dr. Nilesha Nadkarni
Dr. Trisa Joseph
Mr. Prashant Kamble
Mrs. Madhuri Tayade
Ms. Amita Koli
Mr. Shantaram Sonawane

Feedback Committee

Mr. Prashant Kamble  (Convener)
Dr. Sushama Pimpale (Co-convener)
Mr. Santosh Gangurde
Mrs. Manisha Gangurde
Mr. Santosh Keskar
Dr. Balaji Suryawanshi
Ms. Surashri Adhav

Career Guidance
Placement Cell

Dr. Usha Vijailakshmi (Convener)
Dr. Ramesh Yamgar
Mr. Gaurav Jadhav
Mrs. Priti Abhang 

Students Council Committee

Mr. Giridhar Shetty (Convener)
Mrs. Manisha Gangurde
Dr. Anil Bhalerao

N.C.C. (Boys)
N.C.C. (Girls)

Maj. (Dr.) Rahul Wagh (In-charge)
Capt. Nilima Prabhu (In-charge)

N.S.S.

Dr. Anil Bhalerao(Convener)
Mrs. Amita Koli
Ms. Neha Colaco

Cultural Committee

Ms. Surashri Adhav(Convener)
Mr. Prashant Kamble
Dr. Sushama Pimpale
Mrs. Madhuri Tayade
Ms. Shirley Bhoir

Gymkhana Committee

Mr. Deorao Kapse (Convener)
Mr. Vishal Goswami
Mr. Shantaram Sonawane
Ms. Amita Koli

DLLE

Mr. Shantaram Sonawane(Convener – Arts & Commerce)
Mrs. Sangeeta Nirmal (Convener – Science)

MIS

Mr. Sopan Adhav(Convener)
Mr. Gaurav Jadhav
Mr. Vishal Goswami
Mr. Shantaram Sonawane
Mrs. Mrunal Penta
Mrs. Savita Dhavade

Website Committee

Dr. Gautami Ambiye(Convener)
Mrs. Sangeeta Nirmal
Dr. Shailesh Tawade
Dr. Bhushan Mulgaonkar
Mr. Vishal Goswami
Ms. Nivedita Munj
Dr. Mala Kharkar

Magazine Committee

Dr. Gautam Sonkamble (convener)
Mrs. Leena Phuloria (Co-convener)
Mr. Ravikant Deogadkar
Mr. Shashikant Rupavate  
Mr. Hiraman Jadhav
Mr. B.M. Rai

HRD Committee

Dr. Zarin Sethna (Convener)
Dr. Sushmita Negi
Mr. Santosh Keskar
Mr. Gaurav Jadhav  
Dr. Mala Kharkar

ISR

Dr. Sushmita Negi (Convener)
Mrs. Manisha Gangurde
Mr. Sopan Adhav
Dr. Shailesh Tawade
Mr. Vishal Goswami
Ms. Gunjan Agarwal  

College Audit
This will comprise the following Audit

Dr. Arti Sawant ( Convener)

Academic Audit Committee

Mrs. Deepti Mujumdar (Convener)
Dr. Gautami Ambiye (Co-convener)

Administrative Audit

Dr. Ramesh Yamgar (Convener)
Mr. Amit Gawade (Co-convener)

General Audit

Mrs. Vidya Prabhu(Convener)
Mrs. Madhuri Tayade (Co-convener)
Mrs. Manisha Gangurde
Capt. Nilima Prabhu

ICT Audit

Dr. Bhushan Mulgaonkar (Convener)
Mr. Vishal Goswami Co-convener

Memorial Lectures & Publication

Dr. Gautam Sonkamble (Convener)
Mr. Santosh Gangurde

Dr. R. R. Ambardekar Lecture Series

Dr. Sandhya Parvate (Convener)
Mrs. Manisha Gangurde

Late Mrs. Prabha Joshi Lecture Series

Dr. Balaji Suryavanshi (Convener)
Mrs. Manisha Gangurde

Prof. A. N. Kothare Day Lecture Series

Dr. Nilesha Nadkarni (Convener)  
Mr. Gaurav Jadhav

4L Intercollegiate Elocution Competition

Dr. Sandhya Parvate (Convener)
Mr. Ravikant Deogadkar
Dr. Gautam Sonkamble
Mr. Udayraj Gamare
Mrs. Manisha Gangurde                    

Advisory Committee for following programmes:

Dr. Mangesh Nadkarni
Dr. Arti Sawant
Mr. Nivrutti Kumbhar
Dr. Mala Kharkar

Convocation

Ms. Surashri Adhav (Convener)
Dr. Nayana Chandak

Prize Distribution

Dr. Zarin Sethna (Convener)
Dr. Nayana Chandak

Annual Day

Ms. Surashri Adhav (All Sub-committees) (Convener)

Sports Day

Mr. Devrao Kapase (Convener)
Mr. Nivrutti Kumbhar (All Sub-committees) -Special Invitee

ICT

Mr. Santosh Gangurde (Convener)
Dr. Shailesh Tawade
Dr. Bhushan Mulgaonkar
Mr. Vishal Goswami
Mr. Nilam Joshi
Mrs. Pradnya Prabhu

UGC / DST

Dr. Sharmishtha Matkar (Principal)               
Dr. Madhu Kapoor
Dr. Mangesh Nadkarni                       
Dr. Arti Sawant
Mr. Nivrutti Kumbhar                          
Dr. Gautam Zodape
Dr. Gautam Sonkamble
Dr. Bhushan Mulgaonkar
Dr. Mala Kharkar

Documentation Committee

Dr. Gautam Sonkamble(Convener)
Mrs. Manisha Gangurde
Mr. Santosh Keskar
Mr. Sopan Adhao
Mr. Prashant Kamble
Ms. Prity Abhang